whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Cephalorhynchus hectori

Other Names

White-headed Dolphin, New Zealand White-front Dolphin, New Zealand Dolphin

Thumbnail Description

The world’s smallest and the rarest dolphin. The only cetacean native to New Zealand

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.2 – 1.6 m (3 ft 11 in – 5 ft 3 in)

WEIGHT: 40 – 60 kg (88 – 132 lb)

Habitat

Shallow, coastal waters

Distribution

New Zealand

Diet

Ahuru, yellow-eyed mullet, kahawai, arrow squid, herring, red cod

Reproduction

1

Population

7,200

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Sharks, killer whales, blue whale, sevengill

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 2 – 8 animals

Conservation Status

Endangered