whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon hectori

Other Names

Skew-beaked Whale

Thumbnail Description

Hector’s whale is one of the smallest of the beaked whales

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Falkland Islands, Lottering River, Tasmania, Tierra del Fuego, Falkland Islands, South Africa

Diet

Squid, fish

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient