saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Phoca vitulina

Thumbnail Description

The most widely distributed pinniped species

Other Names

Common seal

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 1.85 m (6.1 ft)

WEIGHT: 132 kg (290 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 16 kg (35 lb)

Habitat

Temperate, arctic coastlines

Distribution

Greenland, Hokkaidō, Baltic Sea

Diet

Menhaden, anchovy, sea bass, herring, mackerel, cod, whiting, flatfish, shrimp, crabs, mollusks, squid, flounder, sculpin, hake

Reproduction

1

Population

350,000 – 500,000

Lifespan

30 – 35 years (females) 20 – 25 years (males)

Group Name

Harem

Predators

White sharks, killer whales

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Stay close to the shore

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleHarp Seal
Next articleSpotted Seal