hamlyn's monkey
hamlyn’s monkey ©Truus & Zoo/flickr

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Cercopithecus hamlyni

Other Names

Owl-faced monkey

Thumbnail Description

It covers a wide area in its daily travels, mostly in a search for food

Size & Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: (Males) 7 to 10 kg (Females) 4.5 to 6 kg

Habitat

Bamboo, primary rainforests; altitude 900 – 4600 m

Distribution

Congo

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

5 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

33 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

10 members

Behavior

Diurnal, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable