hagerman horse
Hagerman Horse ©www.theequinest.com

Order Perissodactyla

Family Equidae

Genus        Equus

Scientific Name

Equus simplicidens

Other Names

Hagerman zebra, American zebra

Living

10,000 years ago (Pliocene to Pleistocene epoch)

Thumbnail Description

It was almost the size of an Arabian horse

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 110-145 centimeters (43 to 57 inches)

WEIGHT: 110 and 385 kilograms (385 to 847 pounds)

Habitat

Grasslands, floodplains

Distribution

Unknown

Fossil Discovery

Idaho

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleAmerican Lion
Next articleAnacus