whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Sotalia guianensis

Other Names

Estuarine dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They are typically shy

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.1 m (6.9 ft)

Habitat

Shallow waters

Distribution

North and east of South America, east of Central America

Diet

Fish, shrimps, squid

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of up to 100 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articlePantropical Spotted Dolphin
Next articleTucuxi