Guatemalan Black Howler
Guatemalan Black Howler ©blogs.ucl.ac.uk

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Alouatta pigra

Other Names

Yucatan black howler, baboon

Thumbnail Description

They howl at dawn and at dusk

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH:

WEIGHT: (Males) 11.4 kg (25 lb) (Females) 6.4 kg (14 lb)

TAIL: 590 and 690 mm (23 and 27 in)

Habitat

Evergreen, semideciduous, lowland rain forests

Distribution

Belize, Guatemala, Mexico, Yucatan Peninsula

Diet

Leaves, fruits, breadnut tree

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 6 – 8 years

(Females) 4 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

25 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

3 and 25 hectares

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered