grivet
Grivet ©www.routard.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Chlorocebus aethiops

Other Names

African green monkey, savanah monkey

Thumbnail Description

The grivet needs to live around a source of water, especially during the dry season

It can adapt to different environments

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (Males) 49 cm (19 in) (Females) 42.6 cm (16.8 in)

WEIGHT: 3.4 to 8.0 kg (7.5 to 17.6 lb)

TAIL: 30–50 cm (12–20 in)

Habitat

Savanna woodlands

Distribution

Sudan east (White Nile, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Rift Valley), Djibouti, Eritrea

Diet

Fruits, vegetables, small mammals, insects, birds

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

13 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Barking

Groups

5 – 70 members

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleGreen Monkey
Next articleVervet Monkey