saOrder Carnivora

Family Phocidae

Scientific Name

Halichoerus grypus

Other Names

Atlantic seal, horsehead seal

Thumbnail Description

The male noses have large noses

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: (male) 2.5–3.3 m (8.2–10.8 ft) (female) 1.6–2.0 m (5.2–6.6 ft)

WEIGHT: (male) 170–310 kg (370–680 lb) (female) 100–190 kg (220–420 lb)

Newborns:

LENGTH: 90 – 105 cm

WEIGHT: 15.8 kg

Habitat

Rocks, islands

Distribution

Farne Islands off the Northumberland Coast, Orkney and North Rona north coast of Scotland, Lambay Island, Pembrokeshire, Gulf of St. Lawrence, New Haven, Connecticut

Diet

Atlantic Cod, sandeels, catfish, saithe, Dab, Flounder, plaice

Reproduction

1

Population

22,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Gender’s Name

Bull (male), cow (female)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleBearded Seal
Next articleRibbon Seal