Grey-cheeked-mangabey
Grey-cheeked-mangabey ©www.fsd2010.org

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Lophocebus albigena

Thumbnail Description

It looks more like a hairy baboon

Habitat

Swamp, primary forests

Distribution

Cameroon to Gabon

Diet

Shoots, flowers, insects, fruits

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

5 – 30 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleArunachal Macaque
Next articleKipunji