© www.flickr.com
© www.flickr.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Sminthopsis griseoventer

Other Names

Gray-bellied dunnart

Thumbnail Description

Its population was discovered in December 2003

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 130–192 mm

TAIL: 65–98 mm

WEIGHT: 15 – 25 g

Habitat

Heathy forests, woodland, melaleuca swamplands, dense mature heathland

Distribution

South Australia

Diet

Insects, small mammals, reptiles, amphibians, soft fruit

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern