Scientific Classification

Order Perissodactyla
Family Equidae
Genus Equus
Class Mammalia
Scientific Name  Equus grevyi
Grevy's Zebra
Grevy’s Zebra

Other Names

  • Imperial zebra (English)
  • Zèbre De Grévy (French)
  • Cebra De Grévy (Spanish)

Grevy’s Zebra Description

  • The grevy’s zebra is the largest living zebra.
  • It is able to live up to 5 days without drinking.
  • Grevy’s zebras rarely fight to death.
  • They are the first zebra species to be discovered by Europeans.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 5–2.75 m (8.2–9.0 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 350 – 450 kg
  • TAIL: 55–75 cm (22–30 in)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 45–1.6 m (4.8–5.2 ft)
grevy's zebra
Grevy’s Zebra with Foals

Habitat

Semi-arid grasslands

Range

Northern Kenya, Ethiopia, South Sudan

Diet

Grass, browse, legumes

Reproduction

1 foal

Mating Period

August and September

Gestation Period

390 days

Sexual Maturity

3 – 4 years

Population

2,500

Lifespan

20 years

Speed

40 mph (64 kph)

Predators

Lions, cheetahs, leopards, hyenas, wild dogs

Behavior

Territorial, social

Conservation Status

Endangered