green monkey
green monkey ©www.discoverwildlife.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Chlorocebus sabaeus

Other Names

Sabaeus monkey, callithrix monkey

Thumbnail Description

Green monkeys are known to communicate both verbally and non-verbally.

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

BODY-LENGTH: 420 and 600 mm (1.38 and 1.97 ft)

WEIGHT: 3.9 and 8.0 kg (8.6 and 17.6 lb)

(Females)

BODY-LENGTH: 300 and 495 mm (0.984 and 1.624 ft)

WEIGHT: 3.4 and 5.3 kg (7.5 and 11.7 lb)

Habitat

Dry Sahel woodlands

Distribution

Senegal to Volta River (West Africa)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

April – June

October – November

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 5 years

(Females) 2 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Barking

Groups

7 – 80 members

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articlePatas Monkey
Next articleGrivet