Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Genus Iguana
Family Iguianidae
Scientific Name Iguana Iguana
Green Iguana
Green Iguana ©WildHerps

Other Names

Iguana, American iguana

Green Iguana Description

  • The green iguana is the resident lizard of Central America, South America, and Caribbean.
  • The iguana is herbivorous lizard which lives an arboreal life.
  • It makes a very popular pet.
  • Green iguanas are expert climbers and they can fall from a height of 50 feet without hurt.
  • During rainy season, iguanas fancy staying on the ground.
  • The iguana is probably the largest of the iguana family.
  • Iguanas dive into the water when they are frightened.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 2 to 1.7 m (3.9 to 5.6 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 1.2 to 3 kg (2.6 to 6.6 lb)
  • TAIL: 30 to 42 cm (12 to 17 in)

Habitat

Wet habitats

Range

Trinidad and Tobago, Texas, Virgin Islands, Grenada, Bolivia, Paraguay, St. Vincent, Hawaii, Puerto Rico, Florida, Grand Cayman, central Brazil, Dominican Republic

Diet

Dandelion greens, wild plum, Spondias mombin, , flowers, fruit, turnip greens, mustard greens, collards, butternut squash, acorn squash, parsnip, arugula

Reproduction

20 – 71 eggs

Incubation Period

10 – 15 weeks

Lifespan

  • 8 years avg.
  • 20 years max.

Predators

Hawks

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal