Greater Spotted Eagle
Greater Spotted Eagle ©focusingonwildlife.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Clanga

Scientific Name

Clanga clanga

Other Names

Spotted eagle

Thumbnail Description

The spotted eagle’s call is a dog-like yip.

It is entirely migratory species.

The eagle is thought to fly 280 km (170 mi) per day.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 59–71 cm (23–28 in)

WEIGHT: 1.6–2.5 kg (3.5–5.5 lb)

WINGSPAN: 157–179 cm (5.15–5.87 ft)

Habitat

Unknown

Range

Northern Europe, south-eastern Europe, north-eastern Africa, Middle East, southern Asia

Diet

Small mammals

Number of Eggs

1 – 3 eggs

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

4,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Yip

Behavior

Diurnal, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable