Greater Glider ©animalworld.tumblr.com
Greater Glider ©animalworld.tumblr.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Pseudocheiridae

Scientific Name

Petauroides volans

Thumbnail Description

The gliding posture of the greater glider is unique among marsupials

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 39 to 43 cm (15 to 17 in)

TAIL: 44 to 53 cm (17 to 21 in)

WEIGHT: 1,600 grams (3.5 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 0.27 g (0.0095 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Southern Queensland, eastern Australia, southeastern New South Wales

Diet

Eucalypt species; Eucalyptus radiata, Eucalyptus viminalis, Eucalyptus acmenoides

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

15 years

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

1.4 to 4.1 hectares (3.5 to 10.1 acres)

Predators

Powerful owl (Ninox strenua), feral cats

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern