Greater Dwarf Lemur ©www.dreamstime.com
Greater Dwarf Lemur ©www.dreamstime.com

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Cheirogaleus major

Other Names

Geoffroy’s dwarf lemur

Thumbnail Description

They sleep in nests of twigs, leaves, and grass, or hollowed sections of trees

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 9.6 in (24 cm)

WEIGHT: (males) 16 oz (438 g) (females) 13 oz (362 g)

TAIL: 11.2 in (28 cm)

Habitat

Evergreen rainforest

Distribution

Eastern Madagascar

Diet

Fruits, insects, plant exudates

Reproduction

2

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient