© www.environment.gov.au
© www.environment.gov.au

Order Peramelemorphia

Family Thylacomyidae

Scientific Name

Macrotis lagotis

Other Names

Dalgyte, pinkie, rabbit-eared bandicoot

Thumbnail Description

Bilbies have an excellent sense of smell and sharp hearing. They are remarkable burrowers

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 29–55 cm (11–22 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 1 to 2.4 kilograms (2.2 to 5.3 lb) (females) 0.8 to 1.1 kilograms (1.8 to 2.4 lb)

Newborns:

LENGTH: 0.25 in (0.6 cm)

Habitat

Spinifex grass, acacia shrubs

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Omnivores: insects, insect larvae, seeds, spiders, bulbs, fruit, fungi, small animals

Reproduction

1 – 3

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

5 years

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Feral cats, foxes

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleNarrow-nosed Planigale
Next articleLesser Bilby