Greater Bamboo Lemur ©www.edgeofexistence.org
Greater Bamboo Lemur ©www.edgeofexistence.org

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Prolemur simus

Other Names

Broad-nosed bamboo lemur, broad-nosed gentle lemur

Thumbnail Description

It is the largest bamboo lemur. Greater bamboo lemurs have at least seven different calls

Size and Weight

WEIGHT: 2.5 kg

Habitat

Bamboo forests

Distribution

Southeastern Madagascar

Diet

Cathariostachys madagascariensis, pith, leaves, shoots

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

500

Lifespan

17 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Fossa, raptors

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 28 individuals

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered