Great Spotted Kiwi
Great Spotted Kiwi ©ibc.lynxeds.com

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Apteryx

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Apteryx haastii

Other Names

Great gray kiwi, Roroa

Thumbnail Description

  • The great spotted kiwi is the largest kiwi species.
  • A single kiwi can dig as many as 50 burrows in its territory.
  • It also swallows stones because these stones help in digestion.

Size & Weight

WEIGHT: (males) 1.2 and 2.6 kg (2.6 and 5.7 lb) (females) 1.5 and 3.3 kg (3.3 and 7.3 lb)

HEIGHT: (males) 45 cm (18 in) (females) 50 cm (20 in)

BILL LENGTH: 9 to 12 cm (3.5–4.7 in)

Habitat

Tussock grasslands, scrubland, pasture, forests; altitude 700 to 1,100 m (2,300–3,600 ft)

Range

South Island, northwestern Nelson, Buller River, Arthur’s Pass, Lake Rotoiti Mainland Island,

Diet

Beetles, cicada, crickets, flies, weta, spiders, caterpillars, slugs, snails, grubs, berries, seeds

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Eggs Size

Unknown

Breeding Season

August and January

Incubation Period

75 – 85 days

Nest

Unknown

Fledging Period

2 – 3 days

Gestation Period

30 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

(MALES) 18 months

(FEMALES) 36 months

Population

16,000

Lifespan

30 – 40 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

25 hectares (62 acres)

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Haast’s eagle, possums, dogs, cats, stoats, weasels, pigs

Sounds

Growls, hisses

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable