whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon grayi

Other Names

Haast’s beaked whale, Scamperdown whale, southern beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

Gray’s beaked whale is the most common species of whale to beach in New Zealand

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5.5 to 6.0 m (18.0 to 19.7 ft)

WEIGHT: 1,100 kilograms (2,400 pounds)

Habitat

Cool, temperate and deep waters

Distribution

New Zealand, South America, Australia, Falkland Islands, Netherlands, South Africa, Antarctic sea, Madagascar

Diet

Cephalopods

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Live in groups of 28 individuals

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient