Gray woolly monkey
Gray woolly monkey ©www.imeimage.com

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Lagothrix cana

Other Names

Geoffroy’s woolly monkey

Thumbnail Description

They move through the trees using their large prehensile tails

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 46 to 65 cm

WEIGHT: 9.5 kg

TAIL: 66 to 68 cm (Male and Female)

(Females)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 46 to 58 cm

WEIGHT: 7.7 kg

Habitat

Gallery, flooded, unflooded rainforest, cloud forests; altitude 1,000 to 2,500 meters

Distribution

(Brazil) National forests & reserves, Bolivia, Peru

Diet

Fruit, leaves, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

2,220 acres (900 ha)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Loud neigh

Groups

11 – 25members

Behavior

Aggressive

Conservation Status

Endangered