gray wolfOrder Carnivora

Family  Canidae

Scientific Name

Canis lupus

Other Names

Timber wolf or western wolf,

Thumbnail Description

Gray wolf is the largest living member of its family

Size and Weight

Head-body length 105–160 cm (41–63 in); shoulder height 80–85 cm (32–34 in); tail 29–50 cm (11–20 in)

Weight (male) 43–45 kg (95–99 lb); (female) 36–38.5 kg (79–85 lb)

Physical Features

The gray wolf has very dense and fluffy winter fur, with short underfur and long, coarse guard hairs.

Habitat

Deserts, grasslands, forests and arctic tundras

Distribution

North America, Eurasia, and northern, eastern and western Africa

Diet

Ungulates including moose

Reproduction

5 – 6 pups

Population

7,000 – 11,200 (Alaska)

3,700 (Great Lakes region)

1,675 (Northern Rockies)

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

5 – 6 years

Speed

55 – 70 km/h

Nature

Territorial

Conservation Status

Least Concern