whale1Infraorder Cetartiodactyla

Family Eschrichtiidae

Scientific Name

Eschrichtius robustus

Other Names

The desert whale

Thumbnail Description

Gray whales make the longest known migration of any mammal. Travel as much as 10,000–12,000 mi (16,000– 19,300 km)

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 43–46 ft (13–14.1 m)

WEIGHT: 44,000–81,500 lb (20,000–37,000 kg)

Habitat

Shallow coastal waters

Distribution

Baltic Sea, Atlantic and Mediterranean coasts (southern Europe), North Africa, eastern coast of North America

Diet

Amphipods including Ampelisca macrocephala, clams, crabs, marine worms, mysid shrimp, pelagic porcelain crab larvae, and benthic ghost shrimp

Reproduction

1

Population

22,000 (1994)

Lifespan

Max. 70 years

Speed

8 mph (13 km/hr)

Sounds

Pulses, clangs, pops, croaks, moans, rapid upsweeps, grunting and groaning

Nature

Migratory

Predator

Orca

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements
SHARE
Previous articlePygmy Right Whale
Next articleSperm Whale