© www.anninvitation.com
© www.anninvitation.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Monodelphis domestica

Other Names

Brazilian opossum, rainforest opossum

Thumbnail Description

Most active in the first three hours after dusk

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 12 to 18 cm (4.7 to 7.1 in)

WEIGHT: 58 to 95 g (2.0 to 3.4 oz)

TAIL: 5 to 9 cm (2.0 to 3.5 in)

Newborns:

LENGTH: 1 cm (0.39 in)

WEIGHT: 0.1 g (0.0035 oz)

Habitat

Rainforest environments, scrubland, agricultural land

Distribution

Amazon River, in southern, central, western Brazil

Diet

Rodents, frogs, reptiles, invertebrates, fruit

Reproduction

6 – 11

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

49 months

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern