Gray Mouse Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com
Gray Mouse Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Microcebus murinus

Other Names

Lesser mouse lemur

Thumbnail Description

Gray mouse lemur is the largest of the mouse lemurs but it is one of the smallest primates in the world

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 12 to 14 cm (4.7 to 5.5 in)

WEIGHT: 58 and 67 g (2.0 and 2.4 oz)

TAIL: 13 to 14.5 cm (5.1 to 5.7 in)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 5 g (0.18 oz)

Habitat

Lowland tropical dry forest, sub-arid thorn scrub, gallery forest, spiny forest, eastern littoral forest, dry deciduous forests, semi-humid deciduous, moist lowland forest, transitional forest, secondary forests; altitude 800 m (2,600 ft)

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Fruit, insects, flowers, nectar, gums, tree frogs, geckos, chameleons

Reproduction

2 – 3

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

5 years (wild) 15 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

50 m (160 ft)

Predators

Long-eared owl, barn owl, ring-tailed mongoose, narrow-striped mongoose, fossa

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern