Grey-headed Lemur ©www.durrell.org
Grey-headed Lemur ©www.durrell.org

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Scientific Name

Eulemur cinereiceps

Other Names

Gray-headed brown lemur, white-collared brown lemur, white-collared lemur

Thumbnail Description

It is highly threatened by hunting and habitat loss, and was considered to be among the 25 most endangered primates in 2006–2008

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Southeastern Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

700 km2 (270 sq mi)

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered