foxOrder Carnivora

Family   Canidae

Scientific Name

Urocyon cinereoargenteus

Other Names

Tree fox

Thumbnail Description

Gray fox tree make dens 30 ft above the ground

Size and Weight

Total length 76 to 112.5 cm (29.9 to 44.3 in); tail 27.5 to 44.3 cm (10.8 to 17.4 in)

Weight 3.6 to 7 kg (7.9 to 15.4 lb)

Physical Features

The gray fox is slightly smaller than the red fox and is much darker in color

Habitat

Forest, woodland, brushland, shrubland, and rocky habitats

Distribution

North America, southern Canada, northern South America

Diet

Jackrabbit, brush rabbit,  eastern cottontail, voles, shrews, and birds

Reproduction

1 – 7

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern