Goodfellow's Tree-kangaroo ©www.zoo.org.au
Goodfellow’s Tree-kangaroo ©www.zoo.org.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Dendrolagus goodfellowi

Other Names

Ornate tree-kangaroo

Thumbnail Description

It jumps to the ground from heights of 30 feet without ill effect

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: 7 kg (15 lb)

Habitat

Rainforests

Distribution

New Guinea, Indonesia

Diet

Fruits, cereals, flowers, grasses, silkwood tree leaves

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Hiss, swat

Behavior

Terrestrial

Conservation Status

Endangered