Golden Lion Tamarin
Golden Lion Tamarin ©www.snipview.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Leontopithecus rosalia

Other Names

Golden marmoset

Thumbnail Description

The golden lion tamarin gets its name from its bright reddish orange pelage

It is active for a maximum of 12 hours daily

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 261 mm (10.3 in)

WEIGHT: 620 g (1.37 lb)

Habitat

Tropical coastal forests; bromeliads, palm crowns, palm leaf sheaths, woody crevices, lianas, vine tangles, tree bark, rotten logs, leaf

Distribution

Brazil

Diet

Fruits, nectar, insects, small vertebrates

Reproduction

2

Sexual Maturity

(Females) 15 – 20 months

(Males) 28 months

Population

3,200

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

123 ha

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Whine, peep, clucks, rasps, screeches, trills

Behavior

Live in groups of 2 – 8 individuals

Conservation Status

Endangered