Golden-headed Lion Tamarin
Golden-headed Lion Tamarin ©Rick_in_the_QC

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Leontopithecus chrysomelas

Other Names

Golden-headed tamarin

Thumbnail Description

The golden-headed lion tamarin spends much of its time foraging and traveling within its home range to the next foraging site

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEIGHT: 3–10 m (9.8–32.8 ft)

Habitat

Lowland, premontane tropical forest

Distribution

Brazil (Bahia)

Diet

Plants, fruits, flowers, nectar, insects, small invertebrates, insect larvae, spiders, snails, frogs, lizards, bird eggs, small snakes

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

40 – 320 ha

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Live in groups of 2 – 11 individuals

Conservation Status

Endangered