Goeldi's Marmoset
Goeldi’s Marmoset ©m.alavigne.net

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Callimico goeldii

Other Names

Goeldi’s monkey

Thumbnail Description

They stay in contact via high-pitched calls.

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 8–9 inches (20–23 cm)

WEIGHT:

TAIL: 10–12 inches (25–30 cm)

Habitat

Dense scrubby

Distribution

Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru

Diet

Fruit, insects, spiders, lizards, frogs, snakes

Reproduction

Twins

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 16.5 months

(Females) 8.5 months

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

10 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Birds of prey

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Live in groups of 6 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable