whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon ginkgodens

Other Names

Ginkgo-toothed Beaked Whale

Thumbnail Description

The whale is known for the unusual shape of its dual teeth

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 4.9 meters (16 feet)

Habitat

Tropical and subtropical waters

Distribution

Japan, Galapagos Islands, California, New Zealand, New South Wales, Maldives, Sri Lanka

Diet

Squid, fish

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Live in small groups

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient