Gilbert's Potoroo ©www.australiangeographic.com.au
Gilbert’s Potoroo ©www.australiangeographic.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Potoroidae

Scientific Name

Potorous gilbertii

Other Names

Rat-kangaroo, garlgyte

Thumbnail Description

Australia has the majority of fungal varieties and the Gilbert’s potoroo likes to eat a variety of them

Size and Weight

Adults:

WEIGHT: (males) 845–1200 g (females) 708–1205 g

Habitat

Dense thicket

Distribution

Western Australia

Diet

Truffle-like fungi, seeds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

70

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

1,000 ha

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered