pandaOrder Carnivora

Family Ursidae

Scientific Name

Ailuropoda melanoleuca

Other Names

Black and white cat-foot

Thumbnail Description

The giant panda is a terrestrial animal and primarily spends its life roaming and feeding in the bamboo forests

Size and Weight

Length (including tail) 1.2 to 1.9 m (4 to 6 ft); tail 10–15 cm (3.9–5.9 in); shoulder height 60 to 90 cm (2.0 to 3.0 ft)

Weight (male) 160 kg (350 lb); (female) 70 kg (150 lb)

Physical Features

Black fur on ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders

Habitat

Broadleaf and coniferous forests (5,000 and 10,000 feet)

Distribution

Central China (Sichuan, Shaanxi, and Gansu provinces)

Diet

Bamboo

Reproduction

2 young

Population

2,000 – 3,000

Baby Name

Cubs

Lifespan

20 years (wild)

30 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Endangered