Scientific Classification

Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Subfamily Bovinae
Genus Bison
Class Mammalia
Scientific Name Bison latifrons
giant ice age bison
Giant Ice Age Bison ©devianart

Other Names

Broad-headed paleo-bison, long-horned bison

Giant Ice Age Bison Description

  • The giant ice age bison had lived during the Pleistocene epoch.
  • It had become extinct 20,000–30,000 years ago.
  • The long-horned bison is thought to be the largest bovid ever lived.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 2.5 meters (8.2 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 2,000 kilograms (4,400 lb)
  • HORNS LENGTH: 213 centimeters (84 in)

Habitat

Woodlands

Range

United States

Diet

Herbivores

Conservation Status

Extinct