whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Berardius bairdii, giant bottle-nosed whale, North Pacific bottlenose whale

Other Names

Baird’s beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

Berardius spp. are the largest of the beaked whales, growing up to 10–12 m in length.

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 12–13 m (39–43 ft)

WEIGHT: 14,000 kg (31,000 lb)

Habitat

Cold temperate waters

Distribution

South Georgia, South Africa, North Pacific Ocean, Sea of Japan, Sea of Okhotsk, Bering Sea

Diet

Gadiform fish, squid and crustacean

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

30,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient