whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Mesoplodon europaeus

Other Names

Antillian beaked whale, Gulf Stream beaked whale, European beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

The Gervais’ beaked whale is the largest of the mesoplodonts

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5.2 meters (17 ft)

WEIGHT: 1200 kg (2600 pounds).

Habitat

Tropical and subtropical waters

Distribution

Canary Islands, United States, Ireland, Ascension Island, western Africa, Sao Paulo (Brazil)

Diet

Squid, mysid shrimp

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Orca

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Live in small groups

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Data Deficient