Geoffroy's Tamarin
Geoffroy’s Tamarin

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Saguinus geoffroyi

Other Names

Panamanian, red-crested, rufous-naped tamarin

Thumbnail Description

It prefers to move across thin branches, ascending and descending by long leaps

The tamarins do not become active until about 45 minutes after full daylight

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 225 and 240 mm (8.9 and 9.4 in)

WEIGHT: (Males) 486 grams (17.1 oz) (Females) 507 grams (17.9 oz)

TAIL: 314 and 386 mm (12.4 and 15.2 in)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 40 and 50 grams (1.4 and 1.8 oz)

Habitat

Primary, secondary tropical forest

Distribution

Panama, Columbia

Diet

40% insects, 38% fruit, 14% exudates (Anacardium excelsum), 60% fruit, 30% insects, 10% green plant parts

Reproduction

1 – 2 litters

Sexual Maturity

2 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

13 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Birds of prey

Sounds

Whistles, twitters, trills, loud, sneezes, long rasps

Groups

Live in groups of 3 – 9 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern