Geoffroy's spider monkey
Geoffroy’s spider monkey ©www.uniprot.org

Order Primates

Family Atelidae

Scientific Name

Ateles geoffroyi

Other Names

Black-handed spider monkey

Thumbnail Description

The tail acts as an extra limb, and is used for locomotion, and it is also used to pick fruits and to scoop water from holes in trees

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 30 and 63 cm (12 and 25 in)

WEIGHT: 6 and 9 kg (13 and 20 lb)

TAIL: 63 and 85 cm (25 and 33 in)

Habitat

Rains, semi-deciduous, mangrove forests

Distribution

Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, El Salvador, Belize, Mexico

Diet

Flowers, bark, insects, honey, seeds, buds

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

7.5 months

Sexual Maturity

(Males) 5 years

(Females) 4 years

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

33 years (captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

900 hectares (2,200 acres)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Jaguars, pumas, large snakes, eagles

Sounds

Barks, whinnies, squeals, squeaks, screams

Groups

20 – 42 members

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Endangered