whaleOrder Carnivora

Family Otariidae

Scientific Name

Arctocephalus galapagoensis

Other Names

Galapagos Islands Fur Seal

Thumbnail Description

Galápagos fur seals are the smallest of otariids

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: (males) 1.5 m (4 ft 11 in); (females) 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 64 kg (141 lb); (females) 28 kg (62 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 3.4 kg

Habitat

Rocky shores, large boulders

Distribution

Galápagos Islands

Diet

Fish, cephalopods

Reproduction

1

Population

10,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Predators

No predators

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Bark, whimper, growl

Behavior

Non-migratory

Conservation Status

Endangered