galago
Galago ©flickr/Robertsphoto

Order Primates

Family Galagidae

Superfamily Lorisoidea

Other Names

Bushbabies, bush babies, nagapies

Thumbnail Description

  • Galagos have large eyes with the help of which they can see in poor light.
  • They have strong hind limbs, acute hearing, and long tails that help them balance.
  • They can jump up to jump up to 2.25 m.

Subspecies

Zanzibar Bushbaby

Somali Bushbaby

Senegal Bushbaby

Gestation Period

110–133 days

Lifespan

12.0 to 16.5 years

Sounds

Loud calls