Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Sauropsida
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Crocodylus johnsoni
Freshwater Crocodile
Freshwater Crocodile ©flickr/Stephen Zozaya

Other Names

Australian freshwater crocodile, Johnstone’s crocodile, freshie

Freshwater Crocodile Description

  • Freshwater crocodiles do not defend their nests during incubation
  • They lay eggs in the dry season usually in August

Size & Weight

Adults: Male

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 3–3 m (7.5–9.8 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 70 kg (150 lb)

Female

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1 m (6.9 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 40 kg (88 lb)

Habitat

Wetlands, creeks, billabongs, rivers

Range

Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland

Diet

Fish, reptiles, birds, amphibians, bats, wallaby

Hatching Period

November – December

Status

Least Concern