whaleOrder Cetartiodactyla

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Lagenodelphis hosei

Other Names

Sarawak dolphin

Thumbnail Description

Fraser’s dolphins swim quickly often seen chopping up the water

Size and Weight

WEIGHT: 200 kg (440 lb)

Habitat

Deep offshore waters

Distribution

Gulf of Mexico

Diet

Fish (mostly myctophids), squid, and crustaceans

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 100 – 1,000 animals

Conservation Status

Least Concern