fox kestrel
Fox Kestrel ©www.wabdab.org

Order Falconiformes

Family Falconidae

Genus Falco

Scientific Name

Falco alopex

Fox Kestrel Description

  • Fox kestrel is usually a silent bird.
  • The kestrel likes to hunt from a perch in a tree or on a rock

Size & Weight

  • BODY-LENGTH: 32–38 cm (13–15 in)
  • WEIGHT: 250–300 g (8.8–10.6 oz)
  • WINGSPAN: 76–88 cm (30–35 in)

Habitat

Savanna; altitude 2,200 m

Range

Senegal, Gambia, Guinea, Democratic Republic of the Congo, north-west Kenya, Sahara, Mali, Ethiopia

Diet

Insects, lizards, small mammals

Number of Eggs

2 – 3 eggs

Population

100,000

Home Range

4 million km²

Group Size

20 individuals

Sounds

Screeching call

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

Advertisements
SHARE
Previous articleDark Chanting Goshawk
Next articleGrey Kestrel