Formosan rock macaque
Formosan rock macaque ©www.taipeitimes.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Macaca cyclopis

Other Names

Formosan rock monkey, Taiwanese macaque

Thumbnail Description

They stay in trees and less so on the ground

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 50 – 60 cm

WEIGHT: 5 – 12 kg

Habitat

Mixed coniferous-hardwood temperate forest, bamboo, grassland; altitude 100-3600 m (328-11,812ft)

Distribution

Taiwan, Japan

Diet

Fruits, tender leaves, buds, grass stems, insects, snails, bird eggs

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

October – January

Gestation Period

5½ months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

36,000 km2

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleRhesus Macaque
Next articleJapanese Macaque