florida panther
Florida Panther ©jacquithurlowlippisch.com

Order Carnivora

Family Felidae

Genus Puma

Other Names

Cougar, mountain lion, puma, catamount, panther

Thumbnail Description

It is an endangered subspecies of cougar.

The Florida panther was declared to be the state animal of Florida in 1982.

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.8 to 2.2 m (5.9 to 7.2 ft)

WEIGHT: 29–45.5 kg (64–100 lb)

SHOULDER HEIGHT: 60–70 cm (24–28 in)

Habitat

Dense scrub

Distribution

Southeastern United States, Florida

Diet

Hares, mice, waterfowl, storks, white-tailed deer, wild boar, American Alligator

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

100 – 160

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Not Defined

SHARE
Previous articleBobcat
Next articleJaguarundi