whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Phocoenidae

Scientific Name

Neophocaena phocaenoides

Other Names

Indo-Pacific Finless Porpoise

Thumbnail Description

A very active swimmer and its diving lasts for about 4 minutes

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2.27 m (7 ft 5 in)

WEIGHT: 72 kg (159 lb)

Habitat

Estuaries, mangroves, rivers

Distribution

Japan, Korea, China (Yangtze River), Indonesia, India, and Bangladesh

Diet

Fish, shrimp, squid, squid, prawns, cuttlefish, octopuses

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

33 years

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Clicks

Behavior

Groups of 20 – 50 individuals

Conservation Status

Vulnerable