Feathertail Glider ©www.reptilepark.com.au
Feathertail Glider ©www.reptilepark.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Acrobatidae

Scientific Name

Acrobates pygmaeus

Other Names

Pygmy gliding possum, pygmy glider, pygmy phalanger, flying phalanger, flying mouse

Thumbnail Description

It is the world’s smallest gliding possum. It can glide up to 25 m (82 ft)

Size and Weight

Adults:

(MALES)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 6.5–8 cm (2.6–3.1 in)

WEIGHT: 10–14 g (0.35–0.49 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Northern Queensland to Victoria

Diet

Nectar, pollen, arthropods

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleHoney Possum
Next articleMountain Weasel