© landforwildlifealicesprings.blogspot.com
© landforwildlifealicesprings.blogspot.com

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Pseudantechinus macdonnellensis

Other Names

Fat-tailed pseudantechinus, red-eared antechinus

Thumbnail Description

It has a carrot-shaped tail swollen with fat which serves as a food reserve

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 9.5 – 10.5 cm

TAIL: 7.5 – 8.5 cm

WEIGHT: 18 – 33 g

Habitat

Rock crevices

Distribution

Western, central Australia

Diet

Insectivorous; beetles, grasshoppers, termites

Reproduction

6

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

7 years

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern